Privacy Policy

We are committed to providing our clients with services that respect their privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of Community Futures South Fraser.
This Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by Community Futures South Fraser. If you have any questions about this policy, please feel free to contact us.

Community Futures South Fraser does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, email or street address during your visit to its Web sites.  This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email, registering on our site, filling out forms or verbally by telephone. All personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act.

Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except the Community Futures South Fraser personnel who need the information to respond to a request. Community Futures South Fraser uses cookies to store randomly generated identifier for the visit. The cookies do not collect or contain personal information about you.  

Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that you have a right to know when information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right to access the information. For questions or comments regarding this policy or for additional information about the administration of the Privacy Act at the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or contact us by email.

We collect information from you when you fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you submit a request or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

These security measures include: SSL (Secure Sockets Layered) technology to ensure that your information is fully encrypted and sent across the Internet securely.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. The cookies do not collect or contain personal information about you. 

We use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent
By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.